Beale v. Highwire, Inc.
[…] Based on the calculations as presented, the remaining physicians testified that both percents of normal were above 80 percent. Two of the reporting physicians had both tests calculated below 80 percent.

To determine lung impairment, tests have been established to determine one’s forced vital capacity (FVC) measured in liter volume for lungs and one’s forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1). The latter is a test to determine one’s capacity to expel a volume of air in one second. KRS 342.732 is Kentucky’s latest black lung statute, and in order to receive tier two benefits, KRS 342.732(l)(b) provides that the ALJ must find “... respiratory impairment resulting from exposure to coal dust as evidenced by spirometric test values of fifty-five percent (55%) or more but less than eighty percent (80%) of the predicted normal values_” KRS 342.-732(2) further provides: