United States Court of Appeals
[…] suit. Loeffler v. Frank, 486 U.S. 549, 554 (1988). The
absence of such a waiver is a jurisdictional defect.
Kulawy v. U.S., 917 F.2d 729, 733 (2d Cir. 1990); Bodin
v. Vagshenian, 462 F.3d 481, 484 (5th Cir. 2006)(holding
that a lack of a waiver of sovereign immunity “deprives
federal courts of subject matter jurisdiction”).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2410, Congress has waived the
government’s sovereign immunity to a limited class of
civil actions, solely with respect to property on which
the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.
In pertinent part, Section 2410 provides: “[T]he United
States may be named a party in any civil action or suit
in any district court, or in any State court having
jurisdiction of the subject matter...to quiet title
to...[or] of interpleader or in the nature of
10
interpleader with respect to... property on which the
United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” 28
U.S.C. § 2410(a).
In addition to requiring that the United States must
have or claim a lien or mortgage on the subject property,
Section 2410 places other conditions on the government’s
consent to be sued - notably a requirement that the
pleadings be sufficiently specific as to give notice to
the Government of the nature of the lien or mortgage. For
example, “[t]he complaint or pleading shall set forth
with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of
the United States...” and, if the case involves a federal
tax lien, the complaint “shall include the name and
address of the taxpayer whose liability created the lien
and, if a notice of the tax lien was filed, the identity
of the internal revenue office which filed the notice,