Hussain v. Boston Old Colony Insurance
[…] Section 2410(a) provides, (a) Under conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter - (1) to quiet title to, (2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon, (3) to partition, (4) to condemn, or (5) of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien. Id. 10 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Section 1444 provides, “[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.” Id. 11 City of Miami Beach v. Smith, 551 F.2d 1370, 1374 n.5 (5th Cir. 1977). 7 Thus, to find subject matter jurisdiction in this case we had to resolve initially whether § 2410(a) applies in this case.