Hussain v. Boston Old Colony Insurance
[…] To answer this question, we must first determine the scope of the term “judgment” as used in the relevant statute. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes “a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal” against a delinquent taxpayer.85 This lien attaches at the time of assessment and to all property owned or subsequently acquired by the taxpayer.86 Section 6323(b)(8) creates an exception to this federal tax lien priority. In part, it provides that a previously filed federal tax lien shall not be valid, “[w]ith respect to a judgment or other amount in settlement of a claim or of a cause of action, as against an attorney who, under local law, holds a lien upon or a contract enforcible [sic] against such judgment or amount, to the extent of his reasonable compensation for obtaining such judgment or procuring such settlement.”87 The announced purpose of this provision is to provide an incentive to attorneys to enhance the value of a taxpayer’s property, which would ultimately increase the government’s revenue collection.88 85 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (2000). 86 See Tex. Commerce Bank-Fort Worth, N.A. v.