Hussain v. Boston Old Colony Insurance
[…] Rather, the issue is whether Rando can substitute a higher contingency fee percentage after the adjudication of BOC’s liability but before any of the funds are actually distributed. Stated differently, we must determine whether § 6323(b)(8)’s super- priority ranking attaches when BOC’s is found liable, or when the proper distributions from the insurance fund are actually 84 Hussain, 170 F. Supp 2d. at 672. 41 determined. To answer this question, we must first determine the scope of the term “judgment” as used in the relevant statute. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes “a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal” against a delinquent taxpayer.85 This lien attaches at the time of assessment and to all property owned or subsequently acquired by the taxpayer.86 Section 6323(b)(8) creates an exception to this federal tax lien priority.