Park v. Stockstill Boat Rentals, Inc.
[…] In order to establish negligence per se, Park must show, as a threshold matter, that his employer violated a statute or Coast Guard regulation. See Smith v. Trans- -2- World Drilling Co., 772 F.2d 157, 160-61 (5th Cir. 1985) (citing Reyes v. Vantage S.S. Co., Inc., 558 F.2d 238, 242-44 (5th Cir. 1977), modified 609 F.2d 140 (1980)) (listing the five elements of a Jones Act negligence per se claim). The record in this case is devoid of evidence that Stockstill violated a statute or Coast Guard regulation. While Park asserts that Stockstill violated 46 U.S.C. § 8104(b)’s requirement that “a licensed individual . . . not be required to work more than . . . 12 of 24 hours at sea, except in an emergency when life or property are endangered,” he has presented no evidence that Stockstill actually required him to work more than twelve hours. Park’s deposition reveals that he picked up a box of supplies from the dock dispatcher around 6:00 p.m. on the evening before the accident.