Park v. Stockstill Boat Rentals, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Park has not shown a genuine issue of material fact to support his assertion that Stockstill “required” him to work in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 8104(b). For these same reasons, Park has not shown that a genuine issue of material fact exists on his assertion that Stockstill violated the MISS SISSY’s Certificate of Inspection, which requires more than one crewmember if the vessel is away from a shoreside dock for more than twelve hours in any twenty-four hour period. See 46 U.S.C. § 8101(d) (“A vessel . . . may not be operated without having in its service the complement required in the certificate of inspection.”).1 An owner does not violate a vessel’s manning requirement “when a vessel is deprived of the service of a member of its complement without the consent, fault, or collusion of the owner.” Id. § 8101(e). On the contrary, when the owner does not know that the vessel may be in violation of the Certificate of Inspection’s manning requirements, the master of the vessel is given the responsibility to comply. See id.