Crittendon v. Saxon
[…] Subsequently, Theresa Saxon filed an affidavit listing items that had been taken, but the parties dispute whether that affidavit listed all of the items removed from the decedent’s residence.

Theresa Saxon then petitioned Graves District Court claiming that she, as guardian of Amber, was entitled to the $7,500.00 personal property exemption authorized by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 391.030(l)(c). The district court determined that the workers’ compensation benefits should not be included in the accounting of the $7,500.00 exemption given to children under KRS 391.030(l)(c), and Graves Circuit Court affirmed. We granted Crittendon’s motion for discretionary review.

When a person dies intestate, KRS 391.030(l)(c) provides that an exemption for personal property in the amount of $7,500.00 shall be given “to the surviving spouse, or if there is no surviving spouse, *501to the children surviving.” Theresa Saxon was not married to Gary Saxon at the time of his death, so Amber was entitled to the personal property exemption.

Neither party contests the applicability of the exemption to Amber.