Perdue v. Commonwealth
[…] He argues that the word “knowingly” should have been included in the instruction, but the trial court declined to do so. The Commonwealth argues that the trial court properly declined to add a new element to the offense that was not included in the statutory language. Our standard of review on this issue is de novo. See Howell v. Commonwealth, 296 S.W.3d 480, 432-38 (Ky.App.2009), citing Hamilton v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 208 S.W.3d 272, 275 (Ky.App.2006) (“alleged errors regarding jury instructions are considered questions of law that we examine under a de novo standard of review”).

KRS 218A.500(2) provides:

It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packing, repacking, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.

In Instruction 6, the trial court instructed the jury on this charge:

You will find the Defendant guilty of Use of Drug Paraphernalia under this Instruction if, and only if, you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt all of the following: