Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] The Jefferson Circuit Court in this case correctly concluded that on January 20, 2011 it had no authority to revoke a sentence of probation that expired on November 10, 2010.

4. KRS 532.033(8)

The Commonwealth also relies upon KRS 532.033(8) as support for its theory that the legislature intended to provide for the automatic extension of probation when a probationer remains in default on his restitution payment. KRS 532.033(8) pro*613vides that “When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall: ... Not release the defendant from probation supervision until restitution has been paid in full and all other aspects of the probation order have been successfully completed.”

The Commonwealth suggests that this provision means that a defendant cannot, may not, and will not be released from probation under any circumstances until his restitution obligation has been paid in full.