Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] Therefore, it is clear that Wright’s probationary period ended on November 10, 2010, five years from the date of sentencing, unless it was extended by operation of law pursuant to any of the various statutory provisions cited by the Commonwealth.

2. KRS 533.020(4)

The Commonwealth’s principal argument is that when a probationer is in default on his obligation to pay restitution, KRS 533.020(4) as a matter of law extends the sentence of probation for whatever time is required to pay off the debt. Our analysis of the statutory text does not agree. KRS 533.020(4) states as follows:

The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a felony nor two (2) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked.

(emphasis added). An examination of this text discloses the following essential points. First, the period of probation must be “fixed ” by the trial court.