Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] The text, however, does not bear the Commonwealth’s interpretation that the legislature intended an automatic extension of probation any and all times a probationer’s restitution has not been completed before the expiration of his probationary sentence. The only extensions mentioned in the statute require a “duly entered court order,” which by necessary implication requires the action of a judge.

*612And finally, the last sentence of KRS 533.020(4) provides that “Upon completion of the probationary period, ... the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation ... has not been revoked.” (emphasis added). The meaning of this provision is self-evident.