Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] Citing to Curtsinger, in Miller v. Commonwealth, we very recently reiterated that “[w]here revocation has not occurred before the end of the probation period, ‘the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged’ by operation of law.” 391 S.W.3d 801, 807 (Ky.2013).

In summary, the statutory text of KRS 533.020(4) does not support the Commonwealth’s argument that probation is automatically extended if there is an unpaid restitution balance when the fixed probationary period expires.

3. KRS 533.020(1)

The Commonwealth also relies on KRS 533.020(1), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide. Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation. When setting conditions under this subsection, the court shall not order any defendant to pay incarceration costs or any other cost permitted to be ordered under KRS 533.010 or other statute, except restitution and any costs owed to the Department of Corrections, through the circuit clerk.

(emphasis added). Rather than supporting the Commonwealth’s position, this section actually weighs heavily against it because it authorizes a trial court to modify the conditions of probation or revoke the sentence of probation only “prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation[. ] ” It follows that a trial court lacks the authority to revoke probation after the termination of the of the period of probation.