State v. Brown
[…] Billman, 7th Dist. Monroe Nos. 12 MO 3, 12 MO 5, 2013-Ohio-5774, ¶ 8, citing State v. Martin, 164 Ohio St. 54, 57, 128 N.E.2d 7 (1955). In a sufficiency review, a reviewing court does not determine “whether the state's evidence is to be believed, but whether, if believed, the evidence against a defendant would support a conviction.” State v. Rucci, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 13 MA 34, 2015-Ohio-1882, ¶ 14, citing State v. Merritt, 7th Dist. Jefferson No. 09 JE 26, 2011-Ohio-1468, ¶ 34. Case No. 20 JE 0021 – 10 – {¶21} Appellant was convicted of extortion pursuant to R.C. 2905.11(A)(2)&(B), which provides: (A) No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following: *** (2) Threaten to commit any offense of violence; *** (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of extortion, a felony of the third degree. {¶22} Appellant contends that the state failed to present evidence at trial that Appellant made a threat as defined in the statute. Thus, he claims the state failed to establish one of the elements of extortion. {¶23} The state contests Appellant’s argument and contends the evidence presented clearly demonstrated that Appellant made threats to commit an offense of violence as required under R.C. 2905.11(A)(2). {¶24} R.C. 2905.11 prohibits threatening to commit any offense of violence. The threat can be either direct or by innuendo. R.C. 2905.11(C). A threat can be “a range of statements or conduct intended to impart a feeling of apprehension in the victim, whether of bodily harm, property destruction or lawful harm, such as exposing the victim’s own misconduct.” State v.