Quinonez v. Payless 4 Plumbing CA4/2
[…] Section 500 defines the terms workday and workweek. Section 218.5 allows for an employee to recover reasonable attorney fees “[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions.” None of these provisions sets out a cause of action or otherwise establishes a duty for the employer enforceable by a civil suit under section 2699. Thus section 2699.3 doesn’t apply to them at all, because it governs “civil action[s] by an aggrieved employee pursuant to subdivision (a) or (f) of Section 2699.” Nor does Quinonez’s request for unpaid wages under section 558 bring the safe harbor provision into play. Section 558, which preceded the passage of PAGA, sets out civil penalties for “[a]ny employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission.” (§ 558, subd. (a).) It specifies a civil penalty of “fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.” (§ 558, subd. (a)(1).) The civil penalty increases to $100 for subsequent violations. (§ 555, subd. (a)(2).) Wages recovered are to be paid to the affected employee. (§558, subd. (a)(3).)