Quinonez v. Payless 4 Plumbing CA4/2
[…] It follows that Quinonez exhausted the administrative remedies required to bring his action in superior court. The safe harbor under section 2699.3, subdivision (c) simply doesn’t apply to allegations of this kind of wage and hour violation. The trial court erred in determining otherwise as a matter of law. 14 Payless points to a few additional statutory citations in Quinonez’s complaint, but they don’t bring the complaint under the safe harbor provision. Quinonez refers to sections 200, 500, and 218.5. But section 200 defines the terms wages and labor as they’re used in related provisions. Section 500 defines the terms workday and workweek. Section 218.5 allows for an employee to recover reasonable attorney fees “[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions.” None of these provisions sets out a cause of action or otherwise establishes a duty for the employer enforceable by a civil suit under section 2699. Thus section 2699.3 doesn’t apply to them at all, because it governs “civil action[s] by an aggrieved employee pursuant to subdivision (a) or (f)