DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] or partly within the State.
Petitioner has been charged with soliciting a child for unlawful sexual
conduct using computer services or devices in violation of section
847.0135(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2019). The charges arose from text
messages or phone calls petitioner made while outside the United States
in either the Dominican Republic or Africa. The alleged victim (who was
an undercover officer posing as a thirteen-year-old female) received the
texts while in Palm Beach County.
Jurisdiction for these solicitation crimes is established through section
847.0135(7). That section provides:
State criminal jurisdiction.—A person is subject to
prosecution in this state pursuant to chapter 910 for any
conduct proscribed by this section which the person engages
in, while either within or outside this state, if by such
conduct the person commits a violation of this section
involving a child, a child’s guardian, or another person
believed by the person to be a child or a child’s guardian.
§ 847.0135(7), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). In turn, section
910.005(1), Florida Statutes (2019) states in part:
A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense
that she or he commits, while either within the state or
outside the state, by her or his own conduct . . . , if:
(a) The offense is committed wholly or partly within the state[.]
(Emphasis added). As the alleged victim received the texts while inside the