DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] texts while in Palm Beach County.
Jurisdiction for these solicitation crimes is established through section
847.0135(7). That section provides:
State criminal jurisdiction.—A person is subject to
prosecution in this state pursuant to chapter 910 for any
conduct proscribed by this section which the person engages
in, while either within or outside this state, if by such
conduct the person commits a violation of this section
involving a child, a child’s guardian, or another person
believed by the person to be a child or a child’s guardian.
§ 847.0135(7), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). In turn, section
910.005(1), Florida Statutes (2019) states in part:
A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense
that she or he commits, while either within the state or
outside the state, by her or his own conduct . . . , if:
(a) The offense is committed wholly or partly within the state[.]
(Emphasis added). As the alleged victim received the texts while inside the
state, at least part of the crime was committed within the state. See State
v. Ruiz, 909 So. 2d 986 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005).
Petitioner contends that “outside the state” cannot include being