Filed 10/18/21
[…] 6
The Supreme Court stated with seeming approval that
“California courts have adopted this rule for attorney fee awards
under the FEHA”; but, in holding the trial court had discretion to
deny attorney fees to the plaintiff under the particular
circumstances of the case before it, the Court did not expressly
adopt Christiansburg’s asymmetric rule for the award of fees in
FEHA cases. (See Chavez v. City of Los Angeles, supra,
47 Cal.4th at p. 985.)
18
sought ‘to encourage persons injured by discrimination to seek
judicial relief.’” (Id. at p. 112.)
In 2018 the Legislature amended section 12965(b) to
incorporate the asymmetric standard articulated in existing case
law, authorizing the court, in its discretion, to award reasonable
attorney fees and costs “to the prevailing party . . . except that . . .
a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless
the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or
groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate
after it clearly became so.” (Stats. 2018, ch. 955, § 5.) As the
Supreme Court explained recently in Pollock v. Tri-Modal
Distribution Services, Inc. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 918, 949 when
applying this rule to an award of costs on appeal, to permit a
prevailing FEHA defendant to collect fees and costs when the