Filed 10/18/21
[…] be resolved. Patterson’s claims are based on Charter’s alleged
16
violations of FEHA. The only contract dispute was the
enforceability of the arbitration agreement. Charter was the
prevailing party in the superior court and is entitled to its fees
under the fee provision in that contract to the extent not
5
otherwise prohibited or limited by FEHA.
3. Attorney Fees May Be Awarded to a Defendant Following
a Successful Motion To Compel Arbitration in a FEHA
Lawsuit Only If the Plaintiff’s Opposition Was
Groundless
a. The asymmetric FEHA standard for an award of
attorney fees and costs
Section 12965(b) creates a private right of action to enforce
FEHA. Prior to amendment effective January 1, 2019 (Stats.
2018, ch. 955, § 5), the last sentence of section 12965(b) simply
read, “In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its
discretion, may award the prevailing party, including the
department, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including
expert witness fees.” (See Stats. 2012, ch. 46, § 45.) However, in
Chavez v. City of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 970, the Supreme
Court, after noting that California courts interpreting FEHA
often look to cases construing title VII of the federal Civil Rights