People v. Frenes CA4/2
[…] Defendant has had a fair trial and no miscarriage of justice has resulted. (Pinter-Brown v. Regents of University of California (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 55, 100.) 38 VIII. INSTRUCTION ON DEFENDANT’S GANG’S PRIMARY ACTIVITIES Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the elements of the predicate crimes qualifying as primary activities of the SSC gang. Defendant asserts the trial court thus failed to instruct on each element of the gang special circumstance. The jury found true the gang special circumstance (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(22)), which authorizes a defendant to be sentenced to “death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole” if “[t]he defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of [s]ection 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang.” (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(22).)