People v. Frenes CA4/2
[…] (People v. Sengpadychith, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 324; People v. Martinez, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 1330; People v. Nguyen, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 1068; People v. Prunty, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 82; People v. Vy, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 1226.) X. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE OF WITNESS-KILLING MURDER SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence to support the witness-killing special circumstance (§ 190.2, subdivision (a)(10)). We disagree. The witness-killing special circumstance is stated in subdivision (a)(10) of section 190.2, as follows: “The victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding, and the killing was not committed during the commission or attempted commission, of the crime to which he or she was a witness; or the victim was a witness to a crime and was intentionally killed in retaliation for his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding.” (Italics added.) The trial court instructed the jury on the witness-killing special circumstance by giving CALCRIM No. 725, as follows: “The defendant is charged with the special 50 circumstance, murder of a witness in violation of Penal Code section 190.2, sub (a), sub (10).