People v. Frenes CA4/2
[…] The court believed both cases were strong. In addition, the court stated that both the robbery and murder offenses had inflammatory elements. The trial court noted the preference was for joint trials, and defendant had not made a clear showing of a danger of undue prejudice, required for severance. 3 It appears the two minute orders dated November 29, 3018, incorrectly indicate that both the motion to consolidate and motion to sever were denied, whereas the reporter’s transcript states the motion to consolidate was granted and the motion to sever was denied. 13 B. Applicable Law Section 954 states regarding consolidation and severance that “[a]n accusatory pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated. . . . [T]he defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . ; provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately . . . .” (Italics added.)