People v. Frenes CA4/2
[…] No. 736, which provides in relevant part: 39 “To prove that this special circumstance is true, the People must prove that: [¶] 1. The defendant intentionally killed Jesus Garcia; [¶] 2. At the time of the killing, the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang; [¶] 3. The defendant knew that members of the gang engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity; and [¶] 4. The murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang” (Italics added.) The instruction defined “a criminal street gang,” consistent with the definition in section 186.22, subdivision (f), as “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal. [¶] 1. That has a common name or common identifying sign or symbol; [¶] 2. That has, as one or more of its primary activities, the commission of assault with a deadly weapon or by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury, as defined in section 245 of the Penal Code, or theft and unlawful taking or driving of a vehicle as defined in section 10851 of the Vehicle Code; and [¶] 3. Whose members, whether acting alone or together, engage in or have engaged in a pattern of . . . criminal gang activity.” (Italics added.) In addition, the trial court instructed that, “[i]n order to qualify as a primary activity, the crime must be one of the group’s chief or principal activities rather than an occasional act committed by one or more persons who happen to be members of the group.