People v. Frenes CA4/2
[…] Defendant asserts the trial court thus failed to instruct on each element of the gang special circumstance. The jury found true the gang special circumstance (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(22)), which authorizes a defendant to be sentenced to “death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole” if “[t]he defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of [s]ection 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang.” (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(22).) Subdivision (f) of section 186.22, defines a “criminal street gang” as “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraphs (1) to (25), inclusive, or (31) to (33), inclusive, of subdivision (e), having a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, and whose members individually or collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity.” The trial court instructed the jury on the special circumstance gang allegation (§ 190.2, subd.