Elizabeth Anne Sykes v. Chad Steven Sykes
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(7) (emphasis added). The trial court further noted that neither Wife nor Husband had a residence in Missouri at the time of the filing of the divorce action, while also holding that “no state qualifies” for “home state” jurisdiction under Tennessee Code -7- Annotated section 36-6-216(a)(1). In light of the above findings and conclusions, the trial court noted that Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-216(a)(2) provided an “alternate avenue” of jurisdiction. Section 36-6-216(a)(2) provides that a Tennessee court may have jurisdiction if: A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under §§ 36-6- 221 or 36-6-222, and: (A) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one (1) parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and (B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216(a)(2) (emphasis added). We conclude that the trial court’s recognition of this alternate avenue of jurisdiction was not in error.