Elizabeth Anne Sykes v. Chad Steven Sykes
[…] Code Ann. § 36-6-216(a)(1). In its holding, the trial court conceded that Tennessee was not the home state of the children, and it also found that Missouri was not the home state of the children pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-205(7). Section 36-6-205(7) provides, in pertinent part, that the “home state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(7) (emphasis added).