Elizabeth Anne Sykes v. Chad Steven Sykes
[…] A trial court’s conclusions of law, however, are reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. Ramsay v. Custer, 387 S.W.3d 566, 567 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012) (citing State ex rel. Pope v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 145 S.W.3d 529, 533 (Tenn. 2004)). DISCUSSION Whether the Trial Court Had Jurisdiction Over the Parties’ Divorce Husband’s first issue on appeal concerns whether the trial court erred in finding that -4- it had jurisdiction over the parties’ divorce. Specifically, he contends that it is Missouri, rather than Tennessee, that has jurisdiction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-104(a) states: A divorce may be granted for any of the causes referenced in § 36-4-101 if the acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of this state or if the acts complained of were committed out of this state and the plaintiff resided out of the state at the time, if the plaintiff or the defendant has resided in this state six (6) months next preceding the filing of the complaint. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a). Here, it is clear from the record that neither Husband nor Wife resided in Tennessee for six months preceding the filing of Wife’s complaint for divorce. Therefore, in order for a Tennessee court to exercise jurisdiction, there must be a finding that “the acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of this state.” Id.; see also Wilken v. Wilken, No. W2012-00989-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 6727197, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App.