STATE OF FLORIDA v. ROODY DHAITI
[…] The defendant therefore waived his argument. See Anthony v. Gary J. Rotella & Assocs., P.A., 906 So. 2d 1205 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). 2 defendant has two or more prior withholdings of adjudication for a felony that did not arise from the same transaction as the current felony offense. § 775.08435(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). Section 948.20(1) allows the court to withhold adjudication and place a defendant on drug offender probation if “the defendant is a chronic substance abuser whose criminal conduct is a violation of s. 893.13(2)(a) or (6)(a) [prohibiting the purchase or possession of certain controlled substances], or other nonviolent felony.” § 948.20(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). That statute specifically provides: “the court may also stay and withhold the imposition of sentence and place the defendant on drug offender probation or into a postadjudicatory treatment-based drug court program if the defendant otherwise qualifies.” Id. The State suggests that section 948.20(1) does not trump section 775.08435 because the latter clearly mandates that adjudication cannot be withheld on a third-degree felony if the defendant previously received two or more withholds.