STATE OF FLORIDA v. ROODY DHAITI
[…] Alternatively, if the merits of the State’s argument are reached, section 948.20 controls over section 775.08435 because the former is unequivocal and was enacted after section 775.08435. The defendant further argues the State’s interpretation of section 948.20 would render the statute superfluous, and the rule of lenity mandates that statutory language subject to differing constructions be construed in the accused’s favor. We have de novo review of this legal issue. Pinkard v. State, 185 So. 3d 1289, 1289–90 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016). 2 Section 775.08435 provides: Notwithstanding any provision of this section, no adjudication of guilt shall be withheld for a third degree felony offense if the 2 The State preserved the issue when it objected to the court withholding adjudication and the defendant failed to dispute the State’s suggestion that he had received prior withholds of adjudication. The defendant therefore waived his argument. See Anthony v. Gary J. Rotella & Assocs., P.A., 906 So. 2d 1205 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). 2 defendant has two or more prior withholdings of adjudication for a felony that did not arise from the same transaction as the current felony offense. § 775.08435(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).