*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] sufficient time for the party to secure appropriate
employment.
(Emphases added.)
Thus, the family court has wide discretion when making its
decision regarding spousal support. See Brutsch, 139 Hawaiʻi at
381, 390 P.3d at 1268. “When deciding in a divorce case whether
one party must pay periodic support to the other, for how long,
and how much, the family court must consider all of the factors
enumerated in HRS § 580-47(a).” Hamilton v. Hamilton, 138
Hawaiʻi 185, 209, 378 P.3d 901, 925 (2016). This discretion,
moreover, continues after the initial determination of spousal
support. HRS § 580-47(a) specifically provides that “[t]he
court may order support and maintenance to a party for an
indefinite period or until further order of the court . . . .”
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(Emphasis added.) Thus, family courts have continuing
jurisdiction to address spousal support.
Thus, we agree with Nicoleta that the ICA erred by ruling
the family court, on remand, could not exercise its discretion