*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] finding, the appellate court is nonetheless left with a
definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.
“Substantial evidence” is credible evidence which is of
sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person
of reasonable caution to support a conclusion.
17
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Id. (citation omitted). On appeal, the family court’s
conclusions of law are reviewed de novo under the right/wrong
standard. Id.
IV. Discussion
A. The ICA erred by ruling Jacoby I prohibited the family
court from reconsidering the HRS § 580-47(a) factors on
remand to determine a just and equitable spousal support
amount
HRS § 580-47(a) provides:
(a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in
addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d),
jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree
by agreement of both parties or by order of court after
finding that good cause exists, the court may make any
further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . (2)
compelling either party to provide for the support and
maintenance of the other party . . . . In making these
further orders, the court shall take into consideration:
the respective merits of the parties, the relative
abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party
will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon
either party for the benefit of the children of the
parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income
or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued
under section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either party,
and all other circumstances of the case. . . . .
In addition to any other relevant factors considered,
the court, in ordering spousal support and maintenance,
shall consider the following factors:
(1) Financial resources of the parties;
(2) Ability of the party seeking support and
maintenance to meet his or her needs independently;
(3) Duration of the marriage;
(4) Standard of living established during the
marriage;
(5) Age of the parties;
(6) Physical and emotional condition of the parties;
(7) Usual occupation of the parties during the
marriage;
(8) Vocational skills and employability of the party
seeking support and maintenance;
(9) Needs of the parties;
(10) Custodial and child support responsibilities;
(11) Ability of the party from whom support and
maintenance is sought to meet his or her own needs
18
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
while meeting the needs of the party seeking support
and maintenance;
(12) Other factors which measure the financial
condition in which the parties will be left as the