*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Nicoleta’s demonstrated needs required.
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
C. The family court abused its discretion by not holding a
hearing on remand to determine whether the spousal support
amount should have been adjusted
The family court did have discretion to order an amended
spousal support award on remand. However, the family court
failed to make a finding of any increased spousal support needs
in maintaining the $4,000 monthly spousal support amount after
the allocation of half of the investment income to Nicoleta.
HRS § 580-47(d) (2006) provides the family court with
further discretion to “amend or revise any order” if it
determines there is “a material change in the physical or
financial circumstances of either party, or upon a showing of
other good cause . . . .” Therefore, a spousal support award is
always subject to amendment upon a showing of good cause. See
Amii v. Amii, 5 Haw. App. 385, 391, 695 P.2d 1194, 1198 (1985)
(“Spousal support . . . is always subject to revision upon a
substantial and material change in the relevant
circumstances.”).