COURT OF APPEALS
[…] thereafter release him as required by the Tribe’s Traffic Code.9
2. Discovery of the drug paraphernalia
However, while Officer Alarcon was investigating the Traffic Code violations, Officer
Villar observed a glass pipe in the vehicle, which the tribal officers believed was used to ingest
methamphetamine. And in turn, the Tribe’s Peace Code make it a civil infraction, carrying a fine
of $2,000 to possess either “illegal drugs” or “drug paraphernalia.” In addition, possession of drug
paraphernalia is also a violation of state law. See TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§ 481.125(a)(d) (providing that the possession of drug paraphernalia with the intent or purpose to
“inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance” is a
Class C misdemeanor). And, although possession of paraphernalia is only classified as a Class C
misdemeanor under Texas law, making it a fine-only offense, an EPPD officer has the discretion
to either issue a citation for the offense or make a custodial arrest and take the suspect before a
9