COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance” is a
Class C misdemeanor). And, although possession of paraphernalia is only classified as a Class C
misdemeanor under Texas law, making it a fine-only offense, an EPPD officer has the discretion
to either issue a citation for the offense or make a custodial arrest and take the suspect before a
9
The same can be said of Texas law as possession of an open container of an alcoholic beverage is a Class C
misdemeanor. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.031(d). The Texas Penal Code expressly provides that a peace officer
charging a person with this offense, “instead of taking the person before a magistrate, shall issue to the person a written
citation and notice to appear,” and that the officer “shall release the person” if he makes a written promise to appear
before a magistrate by signing the citation. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.031(e).
16
magistrate. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.06(b) (subject to exceptions not relevant