COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9
The same can be said of Texas law as possession of an open container of an alcoholic beverage is a Class C
misdemeanor. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.031(d). The Texas Penal Code expressly provides that a peace officer
charging a person with this offense, “instead of taking the person before a magistrate, shall issue to the person a written
citation and notice to appear,” and that the officer “shall release the person” if he makes a written promise to appear
before a magistrate by signing the citation. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.031(e).
16
magistrate. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.06(b) (subject to exceptions not relevant
herein, a state law enforcement officer “may, instead of taking the person before a magistrate,
issue a citation” to appear before a magistrate to a person suspected of committing a Class C
misdemeanor); see also 40 TEX.PRAC., CRIMINAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 10:25 (3d ed.
2020) (noting that article 14.06 appears to leave entirely to the officer’s discretion whether to make