Clotilde Eaker v. John E. Mangiameli, Joseph L. Mangiameli, Martin, and the Jole P. Eaker Irrevocable Trust
[…] Id. at 500 (quoting Arthur Andersen & Co. v. Perry Equip. Corp., 945 S.W.2d 812, 818 (Tex. 1997) (sub. op. on denial of reh’g). Section 114.064 of the Texas Trust Act provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 114.064. In any proceeding under the UDJA, the court “may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. 29 & Rem.