In Re Conservatorship Of Ruth Tomlinson Osborn
[…] In the posture of appellee, the Conservator also seeks an award of attorney’s fees incurred on appeal. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW 5 Section 35-5-101 contains requirements applicable to “any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial orders or process[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(a), (e). -6- We review the trial court’s findings of fact following a bench trial “de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” Tenn. R. App.