In Re Conservatorship Of Ruth Tomlinson Osborn
[…] D. Finally, the Conservator asks for an award of attorney’s fees under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit or has no reasonable chance of success. Robinson v. Currey, 153 S.W.3d 32, 42 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004). This issue was properly designated as an issue and argued in the Conservator’s brief.