Sabelita Hawkins v. United States
[…] In addition, Hawkins claimed that her mental breakdown in October 2011—the event that prompted her to seek medical care from Drs. Doan and Jensen—was caused by years of workplace bullying and harassment by her supervisor. These facts complicate the analysis because they bring into play another federal statute: the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (FECA). FECA establishes a workers’ compensation scheme that covers most federal employees, including in this instance Hawkins. See 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1) (defining “employee”). With exceptions not relevant here, FECA provides that the United States “shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty.” § 8102(a). When an employee sustains an injury covered by FECA, her exclusive remedy is to seek compensation under the Act; she may not sue the United States for damages under any other provision of law, including the FTCA. § 8116(c).