People v. Crawford CA3
[…] This evidence does not in any way undermine defendant’s claim that he did not know L. was there when he fired. We conclude there is no substantial evidence in this record which would have allowed the jury to conclude defendant had actual knowledge of L.’s presence when he fired the shotgun. Without such knowledge, a reasonable person in defendant’s position would not have concluded a battery would directly, naturally, and probably result from his conduct. We must therefore reverse defendant’s battery conviction. C. Grossly Negligent Discharge of a Firearm Section 246.3 provides in relevant part that “any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense.” (§ 246.3, subd. (a).) 8 The elements of this offense are: “(1) the defendant unlawfully discharged a firearm; (2) the defendant did so intentionally; [and] (3) the defendant did so in a grossly negligent manner which could result in the injury or death of a person.” (People v.