[Cite as In re R.W.H., 2021-Ohio-4024.]
[…] 2907.04, see State’s Exhibit Nos. 23 and 24, there was nothing in the record establishing
whether the victim of the offense was “the child, a sibling of the child, or another child who
lived in the parent’s household.” The only information provided about the victim was that
the victim was a 15-year-old boy. Therefore, the trial court’s finding under (E)(7)(d) was
not supported by clear and convincing evidence.
{¶ 69} The trial court also found that factor (E)(10) applied to Mother. The factor
under (E)(10) states that “the parent has abandoned the child.” R.C. 2151.414(E)(10).
Pursuant to R.C. 2151.011(C), “a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents
of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days,
regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety
days.” The testimony presented at trial established that Mother had failed to visit or
maintain contact with R.W.H. for more than 90 days during multiple intervals throughout
the pendency of this matter. Therefore, the trial court’s finding under (E)(10) was
supported by clear and convincing evidence.