Wades Welding v. Tioga Properties
[…] [¶19] We disagree with the district court’s finding that no lease existed for the home. Although no written lease existed for the home, the testimony at trial established Gordon leased both properties from Tioga Properties. Ellsworth testified the written lease was for the restaurant, but “the deal with the [home] was the same as with the restaurant.” Gordon testified the restaurant and home were a “package deal.” We conclude Gordon leased both properties from Tioga Properties. [¶20] Because Gordon leased both properties, N.D.C.C. § 35-27-07 applies and provides in part: “When improvements are made by one person upon the land of another, all persons interested therein . . . are deemed to have authorized such improvements, insofar as to subject their interests to liens therefor. Any person who has not authorized the same may protect the person’s interest from such liens by serving upon the person doing work or otherwise contributing to such improvement within five days after knowledge thereof, written notice that the improvement is not being made at the person’s instance, or by posting like notice, and keeping the same posted, in a conspicuous place on the premises. As against a lessor no lien is given for repairs made by or at the instance of the lessor’s lessee, unless the lessor has actual or constructive notice thereof and does not object thereto.” In Struksnes v.