In the Int. of: N.J., Appeal of: B.P.
[…] Super. 2006). This Court has repeatedly held that in a dependency proceeding, “party” status is limited to three classes of persons: (1) the parents of the juvenile whose dependency status is at issue; (2) the legal custodian of the juvenile whose dependency status is at issue, or (3) the person whose care and control of the juvenile is in question. In re J.S., 980 A.2d at 120. Other caregivers, including relatives, are not automatically considered parties to a dependency proceeding. Absent legal custody, a non-parent's right to participate in a dependency proceeding is governed by Section 6336.1(a) of the Juvenile Act, which states: The court shall direct the county agency or juvenile probation department to provide the child's foster parent, pre[-]adoptive parent or relative providing care for the child with timely notice of the hearing. The court shall provide the child's foster parent, pre[- ]adoptive parent or relative providing care for the child the right to be heard at any hearing under this chapter. Unless a foster parent, pre[-]adoptive parent or relative providing care for a child has been awarded legal custody pursuant to section -9- J-A21039-21 6357 (relating to rights and duties of legal custodian), nothing in this section shall give the foster parent, pre[-] adoptive parent or relative providing care for the child legal standing in the matter being heard by the court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6336.1(a) (emphasis added).