IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] allow the Estate to meet its obligations. This determination was free from legal error
and supported by the factual record. “Believing the Master to have dealt with the
2
See DiGiacobbe v. Sestak, 743 A.2d 180, 184 (Del. 1999).
3
See id.; accord Lynch v. City of Rehoboth Beach, 2005 WL 2000774, at *1 (Del. Ch.
Aug. 16, 2005) (“When the parties except to one or more of the Master’s findings from
the evidence in the case, the Court can read the record that is relevant to the exceptions
raised and draw its own factual conclusions.”).
4
See 12 Del. C. § 2701(a) (“When the personal estate of a decedent is not sufficient to pay
the decedent’s debts, the decedent’s executor or administrator may present to the Court of
Chancery of the county in which there is any real estate of the decedent a petition outlining
such facts, and praying for an order for sale of the whole, or such part thereof, if the
personal estate is not sufficient for that purpose.)
3
issues in a proper manner and having articulated the reasons for her decision well,
there is no need for me to repeat her analysis.”5
3. Ms. Cowan raises several issues in her Exceptions, none of which have
merit. As a threshold matter, I note that the Exceptions were not timely filed. Court