Metro Solutions Texas, LLC and Brian Radican v. Craig Smith
[…] • $100 for professional cleaning.

      In Smith’s petition, he requested damages and provided a list of breaches and

the damages caused by those breaches that corresponds to the damages the trial court


      3
        Because the December 6, 2019 judgment did not award any damages against
Radican and because we have held that the January 9, 2020 judgment against Radican
is void, Metro Solutions is the only appellant adversely affected by the December 6,
2019 judgment. We thus restrict this argument to Metro Solutions.
      4
       Smith set forth this total, but the amounts he listed total $8,214.23.
      5
       See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(11) (“‘Economic damages’ means
compensatory damages for pecuniary loss, including costs of repair and
replacement.”)


                                           9
awarded in the judgment. Thus, Smith met his burden of pleading the damages that

he sought. See AKIB Constr. Inc. v. Shipwash, 582 S.W.3d 791, 809 (Tex. App.—

Houston [1st Dist.] 2019, no pet.).