Court of Appeals
[…] present issues regarding which documents should be filed in the trial court as true and
accurate copies of the three identified exhibits. This Court is without means to
resolve such issues. Under the circumstances here, this case is REMANDED to the
trial court to allow for supplementation of the record in accordance with OCGA § 5-
6-41 (f).1
Upon resolution of such supplementation issues, the clerk of the trial court
shall transmit any balance of the record to this Court so that this case can be re-
docketed.
The Appellant’s motion to supplement the record is thus DISMISSED AS
MOOT.
1
OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) (“Where any party contends that the transcript or record
does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are
unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a hearing with
notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to make the record conform to
the truth. If anything material to either party is omitted from the record on appeal or
is misstated therein, the parties by stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after
the record is transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or of its own
initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement shall be corrected and, if
necessary, that a supplemental record shall be certified and transmitted by the clerk
of the trial court. The trial court or the appellate court may at any time order the clerk
of the trial court to send up any original papers or exhibits in the case, to be returned
after final disposition of the appeal.”) (emphasis supplied).
2
The Appellant’s second motion for extension of time to file brief is thus
DISMISSED AS MOOT.
Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
Clerk’s Office, Atlanta,____________________
11/22/2021
I certify that the above is a true extract from