USCA11 Case: 20-12765 Date Filed: 12/14/2021 Page: 1 of 19
[…] over a given type of case is dependent upon authority expressly
conferred by statute.” Carroll v. United States, 354 U.S. 394, 399
(1957). Ordinarily, courts of appeals “have jurisdiction of appeals
from all final decisions of the district courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1291. An
order of remand is a final decision, see In re Bethesda Mem’l Hosp.,
Inc., 123 F.3d 1407, 1408 (11th Cir. 1997), but Vachon argues that
we lack jurisdiction because Congress has proscribed appellate re-
view of certain orders remanding cases to state court, see 28 U.S.C.
§ 1447(d).
Section 1447(d) deprives us of jurisdiction over this appeal.
It provides that “[a]n order remanding a case to the State court
from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or other-
wise.” Id. Despite the broad statutory language, the Supreme
Court has explained that section 1447(d) strips courts of appeals of
jurisdiction to review only those orders remanding for one of the
two reasons identified in section 1447(c)—“a lack of subject matter