USCA11 Case: 20-12765 Date Filed: 12/14/2021 Page: 1 of 19
[…] from a drafter’s failure to appreciate the effect of certain provi-
sions,” SCALIA & GARNER, READING LAW § 37, at 238. “We are not
the final editors of statutes, modifying language when we perceive
some oversight.” Tex. Brine Co. v. Am. Arb. Ass’n, 955 F.3d 482,
486 (5th Cir. 2020). If Travelers is unhappy with section 1446 as it
is currently written, “the remedy lies with Congress and not with
the courts.” Chung Fook v. White, 264 U.S. 443, 446 (1924).
USCA11 Case: 20-12765 Date Filed: 12/14/2021 Page: 16 of 19
8 WILLIAM PRYOR, C.J., concurring 20-12765
Moreover, Congress amended section 1446 in 2011 to pro-
vide that the one-year deadline does not apply when “the district
court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith in order to pre-
vent a defendant from removing the action,” but Travelers did not
rely on—or even mention—this amendment in the district court.
28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1); see Federal Courts Jurisdiction and Venue
Clarification Act § 103(b)(3)(C). To be sure, Travelers asserted that
Vachon, “by amending his [c]omplaint rather than filing a new . . .