USCA11 Case: 20-12765 Date Filed: 12/14/2021 Page: 1 of 19
[…] moval” to federal court if Vachon was permitted to amend his
USCA11 Case: 20-12765 Date Filed: 12/14/2021 Page: 4 of 19
4 Opinion of the Court 20-12765
complaint. The state court granted Vachon’s motion on April 27.
The same day, Vachon filed an amended complaint containing a
new claim for “[s]tatutory [b]ad [f]aith,” and seeking “the total
damages suffered by [Vachon].” Because the value of the action
now “exceed[ed] the sum or value of $75,000,” Travelers removed
the lawsuit to federal court on May 26, 2020, based on diversity
jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a); see also id. § 1441(a) (“[A]ny civil
action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the
United States have original jurisdiction . . . may be removed [to fed-
eral district court].”).
Vachon moved to remand on the ground that removal was
untimely because Travelers had not filed its notice of removal
within “1 year after commencement of the action” in March 2013.
Id. § 1446(c)(1). Travelers responded that the one-year period for