USCA11 Case: 20-12765 Date Filed: 12/14/2021 Page: 1 of 19
[…] Claim, BLACK’S LAW
DICTIONARY. Because an action may involve more than one such
demand, we have explained that “a particular claim” is “a portion
of a plaintiff’s lawsuit,” Perry v. Schumacher Grp. of La., 891 F.3d
954, 958 (11th Cir. 2018) (emphasis omitted), while “an action . . .
refers to the whole case,” Corley v. Long-Lewis, Inc., 965 F.3d
1222, 1236 (11th Cir. 2020) (William Pryor, C.J., concurring) (inter-
nal quotation marks omitted); see Arango v. Guzman Travel Advi-
sors Corp., 621 F.2d 1371, 1376 (5th Cir. 1980) (concluding that
“civil action,” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(d), “denotes the entirety of the pro-
ceedings in question,” “not simply claims”).
Section 1446 employs this distinction. For example, subsec-
tion (b) refers to an “initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief
upon which such action . . . is based.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). That
provision would make little sense if “action” and “claim” were syn-
onymous. See ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING
LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS § 26, at 174 (2012)
(“[No provision] should needlessly be given an interpretation that