USCA11 Case: 20-12765 Date Filed: 12/14/2021 Page: 1 of 19
[…] determining whether the district court correctly interpreted the
one-year statutory deadline for removal to federal court, see 28
U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1). I write separately to explain why, if we had ju-
risdiction, I would affirm the remand order. The plain meaning of
section 1446 is clear: The one-year period for a defendant to re-
move an action to federal court begins when the plaintiff files his
complaint in state court, not when he amends his complaint to add
a new claim years later. Travelers filed its notice of removal six
years too late.
Section 1446 governs the removal of “civil action[s] from a
State court” to federal court. Id. § 1446(a). Ordinarily, a defendant
must file a “notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding . . .
within 30 days after” his receipt “of a copy of the initial pleading
setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceed-
ing is based.” Id. § 1446(b)(1). But “if the case stated by the initial
pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within
thirty days after” the defendant receives “a copy of an amended
pleading, motion, order[,] or other paper from which it may first
be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become remov-
able.” Id. § 1446(b)(3). Subsection (b) further provides that it is sub-
ject to “subsection (c).” Id. And subsection (c) provides that “[a]
case may not be removed under subsection (b)(3) on the basis of ”
USCA11 Case: 20-12765 Date Filed: 12/14/2021 Page: 10 of 19