2021 IL App (1st) 191615
[…] 2014 with aggravated vehicular hijacking would be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile
court. Therefore, petitioner contends that the controlling law at the time of his 2014 AHC offense
precluded using his 2000 aggravated vehicular hijacking conviction as a qualifying predicate
offense because that conviction should be construed as a juvenile adjudication.
¶ 26 We do not agree with petitioner that his trial counsel or appellate counsel failed to provide
objectively reasonable assistance by failing to advance arguments consistent with Miles. In 2014,
the legislature amended section 5-120 to provide
“Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any
minor who prior to his or her 18th birthday has violated or attempted to violate,
regardless of where the act occurred, any federal, State, county or municipal law or
ordinance. Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this
Article, no minor who was under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense
14
No. 1-19-1615
may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” Pub. Act. 98-61 § 5 (eff.
Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-120).
The legislature expressly stated: “The changes made to this section by this amendatory
Act *** apply to violations or attempted violations committed on or after the effective date of this