2021 IL App (1st) 191615
[…] ¶ 20 In Miles, the defendant was convicted of burglary and the circuit court sentenced him as a
Class X offender because of a 2006 conviction for aggravated vehicular hijacking with a firearm
and armed robbery, and a 2014 conviction for possession of a controlled substance. 2020 IL App
(1st) 180736, ¶ 3. The defendant’s 2006 conviction stemmed from an offense he committed when
he was 15 years old. Id. The defendant argued in the trial court and on direct appeal that the 2006
conviction did not qualify him for Class X sentencing. He argued that section 5-4.5-95(b) of the
9
No. 1-19-1615
Unified Code of Corrections provided that when a defendant is over the age of 21 and is convicted
of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, Class X sentencing is mandatory if the defendant had been twice
convicted “of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1
or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony.” 730
ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016). At the time of Miles’s 2006 conviction, a 15-year-old charged
with aggravated vehicular hijacking with a firearm was excluded from the exclusive jurisdiction