2021 IL App (1st) 191615
[…] ¶ 25 Here, petitioner tailors the reasoning in Miles to his situation and makes the following
assertions. In 2014, the legislature changed the definition of juvenile to provide that, with specific
exceptions, no minor under the age of 18 years old could be prosecuted under the criminal laws.
See Pub. Act. 98-61 (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014)). Petitioner was arrested
in October 2014 and charged with aggravated UUWF, UUWF, and AHC, and the AHC charge
was predicated in part on his aggravated vehicular hijacking conviction, which he committed when
4
Section 5-4.5-95(b) had since been amended. It now provides
“When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony,
after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains
the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed)
classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately
brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced
as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless:
(1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of
Public Act 80-1099);
(2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first;
(3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second; and