State v. Paule
[…] Among other changes, the legislature added “investigation” to the list of things that an actor cannot hinder, delay, or prevent without potentially committing obstruction of justice. See Act of Apr. 30, 2001, ch. 307, § 2, 2001 Utah Laws 1385, 1385. And, notably for present 20200555-CA 8 2021 UT App 120 State v. Paule purposes, the legislature deleted “for the commission of a crime” and replaced that text with “regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense,” and then included a statutory definition of the phrase “conduct that constitutes a criminal offense.” Compare Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-306(1), with Act of Apr. 30, 2001, at 1385– 86. According to that definition, “‘conduct that constitutes a criminal offense’ means conduct that would be punishable as a crime and is separate from a violation of this section, and includes . . . any violation of a criminal statute or ordinance of this state.” Act of Apr. 30, 2001, at 1386 (emphasis added). ¶20 Thus, under current Utah law, as relevant here, “[a]n actor commits obstruction of justice if the actor” does any one of ten enumerated acts with the “intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation . . . of any person regarding . . .