2021 UT App 120
[…] Among other changes, the
legislature added “investigation” to the list of things that an
actor cannot hinder, delay, or prevent without potentially
committing obstruction of justice. See Act of Apr. 30, 2001, ch.
307, § 2, 2001 Utah Laws 1385, 1385. And, notably for present
20200555-CA 8 2021 UT App 120
State v. Paule
purposes, the legislature deleted “for the commission of a crime”
and replaced that text with “regarding conduct that constitutes a
criminal offense,” and then included a statutory definition of the
phrase “conduct that constitutes a criminal offense.” Compare
Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-306(1), with Act of Apr. 30, 2001, at 1385–
86. According to that definition, “‘conduct that constitutes a
criminal offense’ means conduct that would be punishable as a
crime and is separate from a violation of this section, and
includes . . . any violation of a criminal statute or ordinance of
this state.” Act of Apr. 30, 2001, at 1386 (emphasis added).
¶20 Thus, under current Utah law, as relevant here, “[a]n
actor commits obstruction of justice if the actor” does any one
of ten enumerated acts with the “intent to hinder, delay, or