IN THE SUPREME COURT OF GUAM
[…] Id. at 28-30 (citing United
States v. Davis, 114 F.3d 400 (2d Cir. 1997) (per curiam)).
[39] In United States v. Davis, the defendant made a similar argument about 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 3147.2 See 114 F.3d 400. The Second Circuit found the argument unpersuasive and ultimately
upheld the sentence, stating:
The statute is concerned solely with whether a person released on bail in
connection with a federal criminal charge takes action in violation of federal law
while on pretrial release. By its terms, the statute regulates the conduct of
2
Section 3147 provides:
A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be
sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to--
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or
(2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a
misdemeanor.
A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of
imprisonment.
18 U.S.C.A. § 3147 (Westlaw through Pub. L. 117-57).
People v. Perez, 2021 Guam 18, Opinion Page 19 of 20
individuals deemed fit for pretrial release during their time under judicial
supervision. In this instance, the defendant was indicted for conduct committed