2014 UT App 190
[…] II. The Machine-Made Snow Exemption
¶13 The Ski Resort next argues that the trial court erroneously
denied its motion for summary judgment based on the machine-
made snow exemption under the Act, particularly where the
machine that produced the snow mound that Levi skied into “was
indisputably making snow.” (Emphasis omitted.) The Act identifies
as an inherent risk of skiing “snow or ice conditions as they exist or
may change, such as hard pack, powder, packed powder, wind
pack, corn, crust, slush, cut-up snow, or machine-made snow.”
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-402(1)(b); see also id. § 78B-4-402(1)(d)
(immunizing ski-area operators from injuries caused by “variations
or steepness in terrain, whether natural or as a result of slope
design, snowmaking or grooming operations”).
¶14 The Ski Resort contends that the Rutherfords’ “allegations
fall squarely into” the machine-made snow exemption given the
Rutherfords’ own assertion that Levi was injured when he came
into contact with a patch of wet, machine-made snow. As a result,