Andrea Arnold v. Randy Addison
[…] As we previously concluded, Dixon’s determination was incorrect. This fact alone, however, is no evidence that the individual appellees disregarded the 1995 DCCRs provisions intentionally, willfully, or with conscious disregard for the rights or safety of others when deciding to adjust the assessments. See 42 U.S.C. § 14503(a) (excluding from immunity, “willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the volunteer”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 84.007(a) (excluding from immunity, “an act or omission that is intentional, wilfully negligent, or done with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others”).