Andrea Arnold v. Randy Addison
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2004, no writ), and concluding purported amendments were not effective because they were not made during the times allotted for such amendments by the restrictive covenants). Arnold contends the Amended DCCRs were never adopted because they were not “approved in the precise manner provided in the [1995 DCCRs].” Section 9.2 of the 1995 DCCRs permits amendment “upon the express written consent of at least seventy percent (70%) of the outstanding votes of each membership class of the Association.” The parties agree, however, that this requirement is limited by section 209.0041(h) of the property code, which permits amendment “by a vote of 67 percent of the total votes allocated to property owners entitled to vote on the amendment of the declaration” and overrides declarations requiring a higher percentage. TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.0041(h).1 Thus, the Amended DCCRs could only become effective if 1 This subsection applies only to declarations requiring a vote of more than 67%, such as the 1995 DCCRs.