Andrea Arnold v. Randy Addison
[…] We agree. Arnold contends that section 18.001 of the civil practice and remedies code controls the deadline for filing a counteraffidavit to contest proof of services rendered. In civil cases not involving a suit on a sworn account, a party may prove that a service was reasonable and necessary by submitting an affidavit in compliance with civil practice and remedies code section 18.001. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE –37– § 18.001.8 A party intending to controvert such a claim must “must serve a copy of the counteraffidavit on each other party or the party’s attorney of record” no later than “30 days after the day the party receives a copy of the affidavit.” Id. § 18.001(e). The record reflects that the trial court issued its final judgment only six days after appellees filed and served their motion and fee affidavit.