Andrea Arnold v. Randy Addison
[…] Then-president, Addison, indicated the board was aware of proxies in Chaffin’s possession. Thus, Addison proposed extending the voting period to allow Chaffin to present the proxy votes at a later special meeting. A motion to adjourn the meeting was made and seconded, and the members in attendance voted to adjourn the meeting. The Association reconvened on March 8, 2017, to count the proxy votes. The final tally was eighty-four votes for the amendments and fifteen votes against. The approval percentage was 69%—above the 67% required to approve the Amended DCCRs. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.0041(h) (“a declaration may be amended only by a vote of 67 percent of the total votes allocated to property owners entitled to vote on the amendment of the declaration” unless the declaration permits approval by less –3– than that amount). The Association has been operating under the Amended DCCRs since the vote. Arnold took issue with the means by which the vote was taken and the board’s interpretation of certain provisions of the 1995 DCCRs.