2021 IL App (2d) 200360
[…] We
leave that issue aside, however, to focus on the legal question at hand: whether the Board had the
authority to deny Case’s pension application because he misrepresented his medical history when
applying for employment.
¶ 26 Section 1-135 requires the Board to take action when confronted with what it reasonably
suspects are false statements by applicants. But the action it is directed to take is not to become an
investigative body, ferreting out untruths and using them to deny pension benefits. Rather, under
section 1-135, a board that reasonably suspects that fraud has been committed must immediately
notify the local state’s attorney. Id. § 1-135 (“The board of trustees of a retirement system or
pension fund *** shall immediately notify the State’s Attorney of the jurisdiction where any
alleged fraudulent activity occurred for investigation.”); see also id. § 1-114 (the failure to notify
the state’s attorney of a reasonable suspicion of fraud is a breach of fiduciary duty). As the Code
plainly sets out, it is the purview of the state’s attorney, not the board to determine whether fraud