2021 IL App (2d) 200360
[…] making.
¶ 31 A pension board’s determination on an application for a duty disability pension must be
rooted in section 4-110, which sets out the requirements for such a pension, and the board’s
fiduciary duties do not give it license to act as an investigative or prosecutorial body with respect
to preemployment misstatements. Our conclusion does not leave pensions boards without recourse,
however. If Case had been convicted of fraud in connection with his employment application, the
Code ensures that he would not be eligible for pension benefits of any kind. See 40 ILCS 5/4-138
(West 2016) (no pension fund benefits can be paid to anyone convicted of “any felony relating to
or arising out of or in connection with service as a firefighter”). But Case has not been convicted
of such a felony; he has not even been charged with one. Thus, section 4-138 does not apply here.
Under the circumstances of this case, the Board acted properly in declining to consider Case’s