2021 IL App (2d) 200360
[…] performance of an act of duty, and a causal link between the two. The Board is not empowered to
depart from these elements and impose its own test. As the plain language of section 4-110 makes
clear, the question of whether a firefighter misrepresented his or her fitness for duty at the time of
hire is not one of the items to be considered in determining whether a duty disability pension
should be granted.
¶ 24 The Village argues that the Board is authorized to investigate fraud under a different part
of the Code: section 1-135, which provides that anyone “who knowingly makes any false statement
or falsifies *** any record of a retirement system or pension fund *** in an attempt to defraud
[that system or fund] is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Id. § 1-135. The Village contends that, taken
together with the fiduciary duty of the Board to administer the fund in a prudent manner (see id.
§ 1-109), this provision allows the Board to consider false statements in determining whether to
grant a pension application.