2021 IL App (2d) 200360
[…] conflict with the express legislative intent. Id. “One of the fundamental principles of statutory
construction is to view all provisions of an enactment as a whole,” and thus “words and phrases
must be interpreted in light of other relevant provisions of the statute.” J.S.A. v. M.H., 224 Ill. 2d
182, 197 (2007). For an issue such as this that turns on questions of statutory interpretation, our
review is de novo. In re Appointment of Special Prosecutor, 2019 IL 122949, ¶ 22.
-7-
2021 IL App (2d) 200360
¶ 23 Pursuant to section 4-110 of the Code, a firefighter “shall be entitled to a [duty] disability
pension” if he or she, “as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the
performance of an act of duty *** is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled
for service in the fire department.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2016). This provision sets the terms for
the Board’s consideration of an application for a duty disability pension: the Board must grant
such a pension if it finds the existence of three elements—a permanently disabling injury, the