[Cite as Rummelhoff v. Rummelhoff, 2021-Ohio-4579.]
[…] moved in with her partner, Ryan, later buying a house with him. She stated that “[o]ne of the
main reasons was financial.” We note, however, that benefits received from shared living
expenses are specifically included as a deviation factor in R.C. 3119.23(G).
13
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
{¶36} It was an abuse of discretion to base a deviation under R.C. 3119.23(E)
on David’s “ability to earn more than he currently was earning.” David’s fourth
assignment of error is sustained.
{¶37} In his fifth assignment of error, David argues that the court erred by
deviating under R.C. 3119.23(I) for “significant in-kind contributions from [Emily]
including health insurance costs.” R.C. 3119.23(I) allows courts to deviate from the
standard obligation for: “[s]ignificant in-kind contributions from a parent, including,
but not limited to, direct payment for lessons, sports equipment, schooling, or
clothing.” David argues that the legislature intended health-insurance costs to be
dealt with elsewhere on the worksheet, and the record does not support any in-kind
contributions made by Emily. Emily concedes that the children’s insurance