[Cite as Rummelhoff v. Rummelhoff, 2021-Ohio-4579.]
[…] support order, which he claims exceeded the scope of the remand order. David raises
several arguments in this assignment of error, which contend that the trial court
either did not comply with or exceeded the scope of the remand order. We address
each in turn.
8
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
The basic support schedule
{¶21} David argues there were values included on the child-support
worksheet that “were supposed to come from the Basic Child Support Schedule (JFS
07767) but which do not actually appear anywhere in that document.” This argument
is without merit.
{¶22} R.C. 3119.05(G)(2) gives courts the discretion to make a child-support
determination using any of three calculation methods. Specially, the statute
provides:
If the combined annual income of both parents * * * is an amount
that is between two amounts set forth in the first column of
the schedule, the court or agency may use the basic child support
obligation that corresponds to the higher of the two amounts in the
first column of the schedule, use the basic child support obligation that
corresponds to the lower of the two amounts in the first column of the
schedule, or calculate a basic child support obligation that is
between those two amounts and corresponds proportionally
to the parents’ actual combined annual income or the
individual parent's annual income.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 3119.05(G)(2).
{¶23} Faced with a combined annual income that did not appear on the basic
support schedule,1 the court used the underlying formulas found at R.C. 3119.021 to
calculate an amount “that is between those two amounts and corresponds
See, e.g., Ohio Dept. Job & Family Svcs., Basic Support Schedule,
1
http://www.odjfs.state.oh.us/forms/num/JFS07767/pdf/ (accessed Dec. 17, 2021).
9
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
proportionally to the parents’ actual combined annual income.” R.C. 3119.05(G)(2).
The court did not err in its calculation of the guideline support amount.
The trial court deviated for reasons not sought by Emily
{¶24} David argues the court erred because it deviated for reasons not sought
by Emily.