[Cite as Rummelhoff v. Rummelhoff, 2021-Ohio-4579.]
[…] words’ ” that the child-support amount is not in the best interest of the children. But
the thrust of his argument is that the court’s reasons for the deviations were
erroneous and an abuse of discretion. As set forth below in our discussion of the
fourth and fifth assignments of error, we agree that the court abused its discretion
when it granted two of the deviations.
{¶31} In David’s fourth assignment of error, he argues the trial court abused
its discretion by deviating for the “relative financial resources of the parties” under
R.C. 3119.23(E) based on the magistrate’s belief that David had the ability to earn
11
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
more than he currently was earning. R.C. 3119.23(E) states that “relative financial
resources” include “the disparity in income between the parties or households, other
assets, and the needs of each parent.” R.C. 3119.23(E).
{¶32} While the record demonstrates that David has extensive education and
training that would allow him to increase his income, particularly because he will no
longer be the primary caretaker, the court already imputed $25,000 of income to