Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] In adjudicating issues under the rent escrow statute, the trial court is required to make “appropriate findings of fact” and order relief either for the landlord—e.g., termination of the lease and restitution of the premises or dismissal of the rent escrow action—or the tenant—e.g., abatement of the rent and an order that the landlord make necessary repairs. RP § 8-211(m). A public local law 28 or ordinance “comparable in subject matter” to the rent escrow state “shall supersede” the State statute. RP § 8-211(o).21 2. Affirmative Claim or Defense Under Anti-Retaliation Statute – RP § 8-208.1(b) State law protects a residential tenant from retaliation by a landlord for certain activities. RP § 8-208.1(a). Included among the prohibited acts, a landlord may not “bring or threaten to bring an action for possession against a tenant[,]” because the tenant or the tenant’s agent: (1) makes a good faith complaint to the landlord, or to any public agency about the landlord, regarding an alleged violation of the lease, a violation of the law, condition on the leased premises that is a substantial threat to the health or safety of