Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] See BCC Art. 13, § 5-6 (stating that “a rental dwelling license may be issued or renewed” “only if,” among other requirements, “all dwelling units and rooming units are currently registered” and “the premises have passed an inspection”). (Emphasis added) (capitalization omitted). 5 State law requires that a landlord offering five or more dwelling units for rent use a written lease. Md. Code Real Property Article (“RP”) § 8-208(a)(1). If a landlord fails to comply with the written lease requirement in subsection (a)(1), the penalty is that “the term of the tenancy is presumed to be 1 year from the date of the tenant’s first occupancy unless the tenant elects to end the tenancy at an earlier date by giving 1 month’s written notice.” RP § 8-208(a)(2). 4 On May 24, 2020, Copycat sent Walke written notice of termination of his month- to-month tenancy and a 60-day notice to vacate his apartment on or before August 1, 2020. Walke did not vacate the apartment by August 1. When Walke did not vacate the apartment by that date,