Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] Id. If the court determines that the tenant has breached the terms of the lease and that the breach is substantial and warrants eviction, it shall enter judgment of restitution in favor of the landlord. RP § 8-402.1(b)(1). Either party may appeal the judgment to the circuit court within ten days of the entry of judgment. RP § 8-402.1(b)(2). “Upon application of either party, the court shall set a day for the hearing of the appeal not less than five nor more than 15 days after the application and notice of the order for the hearing shall be served on the other party or that party’s counsel at least five days before the hearing.” Id. 22 3. Tenant Holding Over Action – RP § 8-402 The final statute in the trilogy is the tenant holding over statute, RP § 8-402. Unlike the two statutes discussed above, the right of possession provided under the tenant holding over statute is not based upon an ongoing contractual relationship