Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] As we explain below, the General Assembly has enacted several statutes that balance a residential tenant’s interest in safe and habitable living conditions during the tenancy, on 12 Given that the common law ejectment action would arise in connection with a landlord and tenant relationship, the action would originate under the exclusive jurisdiction of the District Court. See Md. Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol, 2021 Supp.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”) § 4-401(4) (stating that the District Court has exclusive jurisdiction in “[a]n action involving landlord or tenant, distraint, or wrongful detainer, regardless of the amount involved[]”). 12 the one hand, against a property owner’s right to seek the return of the owner’s possessory interest in real property upon the expiration of the tenancy, on the other.