Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] The information is included in the dissent to provide balance. -5- landlords will be able to collect an indefinite amount of rent from holdover tenants despite not having the license that is legally required to collect rent. Copycat is incorrect in suggesting that, in a tenant holding over action under RP § 8-402, a landlord can obtain only possession, not rent. Tenant holding over actions under RP § 8-402 are not just about possession—the landlord can also obtain all of the rent for the entirety of the holdover period, no matter how long it lasted. RP § 8-402(a)(2) expressly provides that, in a tenant holding over action under RP § 8-402, “[t]he damages awarded to a landlord against the tenant . . . may not be less than the apportioned rent for the period of holdover at the rate under the lease.” Nothing in the statute limits the amount of rent that a court can award a landlord in a tenant holding over action under RP § 8-402. A landlord could obtain months’ or even years’ worth of rent, despite not having a license during any part of the holdover period.