Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] An unlicensed landlord may also obtain possession of premises from a tenant holding over in an ejectment action under the common law. Statutory landlord-tenant actions—such as summary ejectment actions under RP § 8- 401, tenant holding over actions under RP § 8-402, and actions for breach of lease under RP § 8-402.1—are “alternatives to” ejectment actions under the common law. Shum v. Gaudreau, 317 Md. 49, 59, 562 A.2d 707, 712 (1989). RP § 8-402(a)(4) states that “[n]othing contained herein is intended to limit any other remedies which a landlord may have against a holdover tenant under the lease or under applicable law.” RP §§ 8-401 and -9- 8-402 became part of the Real Property Article in 1974, see 1974 Md. Laws 347, 349 (Ch. 12, S.B. 200), RP § 8-402.1 has existed since 1978, see 1978 Md.