Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] Once the complaint is filed, the court “shall issue” a summons ordering the “constable or sheriff to notify the tenant, assignee, or subtenant to appear on a day stated in the summons before the court to show cause why restitution should not be made to the landlord.” RP § 8-402(b)(ii)(1). Upon filing of the complaint and notice provided by the statute, the court “shall thereupon give judgment for the restitution of the possession of said premises” to the landlord upon finding that: (1) “the landlord had been in possession of the leased property[;]” (2) the “tenancy is fully ended and expired[;]” (3) “due notice to quit . . . [has] been given to the tenant or person in possession[;]” and (4) “that the tenant or person in possession [has]