Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] RP § 8-208.1(c)(1).22 To obtain relief under the statute, the tenant must be current on the rent due and owing at the time of the alleged retaliatory action, unless the tenant is withholding rent pursuant to the rent escrow statute, RP § 8-211, or a comparable local ordinance. RP § 8-208.1(d). The statute also expressly provides that, “[a]s long as a landlord’s termination of a tenancy is not the result of a retaliatory action, nothing in this section may be interpreted to alter the landlord’s or tenant’s rights to terminate or not renew a tenancy.” RP § 8- 208.1(f). 3. Tenant’s Protections Under Consumer Protection Laws In addition to the protections afforded to tenants under Title 8 of the Real Property Article, the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) provides residential tenants protection in the form of public enforcement, as well