Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] RP § 8-401(e)(1). If judgment is entered in favor of the landlord, the statute provides that the court shall order possession to be given to the landlord within four days. RP § 8- 401(e)(3). Because the summary ejectment action is based solely upon the tenant’s obligation to pay rent, if the tenant tenders the rent due, plus costs prior to the entry of judgment, the action is dismissed. If the court enters judgment in favor of the landlord, including 17 RP § 1-101 defines “Lease” as “mean[ing] any oral or written agreement, express or implied, creating a landlord and tenant relationship, including any ‘sublease’ and any further sublease.” 19 possession of the premises, the tenant may redeem the leased premises if the tenant tenders to the landlord the amount of the judgment, as well as any court awarded costs and fees, at any time prior to the execution of the eviction order. RP § 8-401(g)(1).