Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] See Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.), Commercial Law Article (“CL”) § 13-101, et. seq.23 22 Similarly, if the court finds that the tenant’s assertion of retaliatory action was made “in bad faith or without justification,” the court may enter a judgment against the tenant in favor of the landlord. RP § 8-208.1(c)(2). 23 Under the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”), “consumer realty” is defined as real property that is “primarily for personal, household, family or agricultural purposes.” CL § 13-101(d). “Consumer” is defined as an “actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit.” CL § 13-101(c)(1). Under these definitions, residential tenants who lease real property qualify for protection under the MCPA. See Golt v.