Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] RP § 8- 208.1(a)(2). Where a landlord engages in action that is prohibited by the statute, it is considered to be a “retaliatory action[.]” RP § 8-208.1(b). The tenant may raise a retaliatory action of a landlord in “defense to an action for possession” or as “an affirmative claim for damages resulting from a retaliatory action of a landlord occurring during a tenancy.” Id. 21 As we observed in Pettiford v.