Velicky v. The CopyCat Building LLC
[…] Id. The statutory action for breach of lease is only available where: (1) the lease has not expired; and (2) the lease contains an express term stating that the landlord may repossess the premises prior to the expiration of the term. RP § 8-402.1. Breach of lease actions are purely possessory in nature—there is no provision in the statute that permits the landlord to recover rent or damages. Prior to filing suit, the landlord must give the tenant 30 days’ written notice that the tenant is in violation of the lease and that the landlord desires to repossess the leased premises. RP § 8-402.1(a)(1)(i)(2)(A). If the tenant or person in actual possession refuses to comply with the notice, the landlord may file a complaint in the District Court, and “[t]he court shall summons immediately the tenant or person in possession to appear before the court on a day stated in the summons to show cause, if any, why restitution of the possession of the leased premises should not be made to the landlord.” RP § 8-402.1(a)(1)(ii). The court shall award possession to the landlord only where the court “determines that the tenant has breached the terms of the lease and that the breach was substantial and 21 warrants an eviction . . . .” RP § 8-402.1(b)(1) (emphasis added).