In re: Anthony D. Walker and Denicia P. Walker, Misc. No. 8, September Term 2020.
[…] confirms that the outcome depends on the particular text, legislative purpose and history,
and case law of the respective jurisdiction. A United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel
of the Ninth Circuit exemplified this kind of jurisdiction-specific analysis of continuing
liens in In re Basave De Guillen, 604 B.R. 826 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2019). In De Guillen, a
condominium association attempted to secure a continuing lien under a California state
14
Other states have expressly permitted “continuing liens” in their statutory
language as well. See N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 32-09.1-21 (West 2020) (Continuing lien
on wages); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 6.27.330 (2020) (Continuing lien on earnings—
Authorized); S.D. Codified Laws § 9-43-100 (2020) (“Any special assessment lawfully
levied upon real property assessed pursuant to this chapter is a continuing lien on the
property as against all persons except the United States and this state. The lien continues
for fifteen years from the due date of the last installment.”).
23
statute15 with requirements substantially similar to the MCLA. Id. at 830. The court held
that the statute authorizing a lien on unit owner assessments “does not provide for a
continuing lien, and case law is scant regarding whether the Act may be fairly interpreted
as so providing.”