In re: Anthony D. Walker and Denicia P. Walker, Misc. No. 8, September Term 2020.
[…] after a lien is recorded with proper notice.9 Appellant finds support of its argument in
Archie v. Nagle & Zaller, P.C., 790 F. App’x 502 (4th Cir. 2019), an unreported per curiam
8
The General Assembly could have used different language if it had intended to
permit reasonable costs and attorney’s fees that accumulate subsequent to the lien’s
recordation. The equivalent condominium association statute in Oregon, for example,
omits any limiting language and permits the lien to continue indefinitely. Or. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 100.450(1) (“Whenever an association of unit owners levies any assessment against
a unit, the association of unit owners shall have a lien upon the individual unit. . . . The
lien includes interest, late charges, attorney fees, costs or other amounts levied under the
declaration or bylaws.”) & (2)(d) (“as long as the original or any subsequent unpaid
assessment remains unpaid, the unpaid amount of assessments automatically continue to
accumulate with interest without the necessity of further recording”) (emphasis added).
9