In re: Anthony D. Walker and Denicia P. Walker, Misc. No. 8, September Term 2020.
[…] of payments secured by liens. Within this bounded list, Real Prop. § 14-202(b) notably
omits mention of payments that accrue subsequent to the lien’s recordation. Construing
Real Prop. § 14-202(b) to authorize a continuing lien would cut against the limiting
language used by the General Assembly and impermissibly require the insertion of
additional statutory language. Woznicki, 443 Md. at 108, 115 A.3d at 161.
A continuing lien also contradicts the time-limited definition of “Damages”
provided in the statute. Real Prop. § 14-201(c)(1) defines “Damages” as “unpaid sums due
under contract, plus interest accruing on the unpaid sums due under a contract or as
provided by law, including fines levied under the Maryland Condominium Act or the
Maryland Real Estate Time-Sharing Act.” (Emphasis added). The definition of damages
plainly limits payments that may be secured by the lien to those that are “due.” A
continuing lien would allow a condominium association to place liens on future damages
that have not accumulated yet.