Griffin v. Dohner
[…] The question of succession is purely statutory. In re McDade’s Estate, 95 Okla. 120, 218 P. 532; 16 Am. Jur. 777. By the proviso, the Legislature has designated two classes to which the jointly acquired property shall descend on the death of the survivor. Since the whole estate in such property vested in the survivor, the members of both classes are made heirs of the survivor. 84 O.S. 1941 §211 provides:

“Succession is the coming in of another to take the property of one who dies without disposing of it by will”.

The quoted proviso contained in section 213, paragraph 2, supra, provides for succession in a special and particular case and in our opinion a proper interpretation thereof is as follows:

“Provided, that in all cases where the property is acquired by the joint industry of the husband and wife during coverture, and there is no issue, the whole estate shall go to the survivor at whose death, if any of the said property remains, one-half of such property shall go to those who, as to property not so jointly acquired, would be heirs of the husband, and one-half of such property shall go to those who, as to property not so jointly acquired, would be heirs of the wife, according to the right of representation.”

The heirs would be different as to property not jointly acquired from those as to property jointly acquired. Thus, in this case, as to property not jointly acquired or title to which was in Mr. Griffin at the time of Mrs.