Griffin v. Dohner
[…] The appellants do not contend that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the finding that the property in dispute was acquired by the joint industry of Mr. and Mrs. Griffin during coverture or that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the finding as to who were the heirs of Mr. and Mrs. Griffin. The parties do not question the jurisdiction of the county court and the district court on appeal to decide whether the deeds were effective to pass title.

Mrs. Dohner relies upon the proviso to 84 O.S. 1941 §213(2), which reads as follows:

“Provided, that in all cases where the property is acquired by the joint industry of husband and wife during coverture, and there is no issue, the whole estate shall go to the survivor, at whose death, if any of the said property remain, one-half of such property shall go to the heirs of the husband and one-half to the heirs of the wife, according to the right of representation.”

For the proviso to apply it was necessary for Mrs. Dohner to prove that the deeds were effective to vest title in Mrs. Griffin. Essex v. Washington, 198 Okla. 145, 176 P. 2d 476.