IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] pertaining to, or characterized by fiction; imaginary.”
13
False: “[d]eliberately untrue”; “[i]ntentionally deceptive.” Fictitious: “[a]dopted or assumed
in order to deceive”; “[n]ot genuinely believed or felt; sham.”
14
141 Cong. Rec. S 9533-34 (emphasis added).
7
No. 05-51395
and was not challenging the scope of § 514(a), or some combination thereof.15
Moreover, the government’s discussion of the case law fails to discuss the portion
of Howick that draws the distinction between nonexistent and existent
instruments.
The government’s final argument is textual, but meritless. Section 514(b)
incorporates definitions from § 513(c). Section 513(c) defines “forged” as “a
document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely
altered, completed, signed, or enhanced, or contains a false addition thereto or
insertion therein, or is a combination of part of two or more genuine securities.”
The government asserts that the definition of “forged” in § 513(c) describes
precisely what occurred in the scheme here, and thus pulls this scheme into §
514(a). The definition of “forged” does appear to describe what happened in the