IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Morganfield’s and Thomas’s
subsequent actions may well have created “forged” or “counterfeit” obligations,
but their actions did not turn otherwise “real” checks into a “nonexistent” type
of security. This is not to say that a scheme that involves wholly fake “checks”
necessarily falls outside § 514(a); we conclude only that, where the underlying
instruments are facially genuine checks, § 514(a) is not applicable.
Accordingly, we reverse Morganfield’s and Thomas’s convictions on counts
one and two.
IV.
Morganfield next challenges his bank fraud convictions under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1344 and 18 U.S.C. § 2. We are concerned only with § 1344(2), as the district
court only instructed the jury on it.16 Section 1344(2) provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or
artifice to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets,
securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or
control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises shall be fined not more than
$1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
Morganfield raises three separate sufficiency of the evidence arguments: the
government failed to prove that he obtained funds “by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,” that he had the intent to
defraud financial institutions, and that any financial institution faced a risk of
loss or civil liability.
Generally, when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we “view the
evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine whether a
16