Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] (b) This chapter does not apply to a vessel on which the seamen are entitled by custom or agreement to share in the profit or result of a voyage. (c) Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 10501 (2006). 11 Kaluom, 46 U.S.C. § 10504, mirrors the foregoing analysis of section 10313. Subsections (a) and (b) of section 10504 set out a seaman’s entitlement to wages. Subsection (a) states that “[a]fter the beginning of a voyage, a seaman is entitled to receive from the master, on demand, one-half of the balance of wages earned and unpaid at each port at which the vessel loads or delivers cargo during the voyage.” 46 U.S.C. § 10504(a). Subsection (b) states that the “master shall pay a seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 2 days after the termination of the agreement required by section 10502 of this title or when the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier.” 46 U.S.C. § 10504(c) exacts penalty wages for the failure to adhere to subsection (b): “When payment is not made as provided under subsection (b) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed.”9 46 U.S.C. § 10501 indicates that Chapter 105 (sections 10501- 10509) of Title 46 applies to those vessels not covered by Chapter 103 that are on “a voyage between a port in one State and a port in another State (except an adjoining State).” Id. § 10501(a). Subsection 10501(c) states that “[u]nless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel.” Kaluom relies on 46 U.S.C. § 10504(e), which states that 9 Several vessel types are explicitly excluded from taking advantage of 46 U.S.C. § 10504, including “vessel(s) engaged in coastwise commerce.” 46 U.S.C. § 10504(d)(1). 12 section 10504 “applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in harbor of the United States.”10 However, like subsection 10313(i), subsection 10504(e) cannot be read in isolation from the chapter that surrounds it.