Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] Subsection (b) states that the “master shall pay a seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 2 days after the termination of the agreement required by section 10502 of this title or when the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier.” 46 U.S.C. § 10504(c) exacts penalty wages for the failure to adhere to subsection (b): “When payment is not made as provided under subsection (b) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed.”9 46 U.S.C. § 10501 indicates that Chapter 105 (sections 10501- 10509) of Title 46 applies to those vessels not covered by Chapter 103 that are on “a voyage between a port in one State and a port in another State (except an adjoining State).” Id. § 10501(a). Subsection 10501(c) states that “[u]nless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel.” Kaluom relies on 46 U.S.C. § 10504(e), which states that 9 Several vessel types are explicitly excluded from taking advantage of 46 U.S.C. § 10504, including “vessel(s) engaged in coastwise commerce.” 46 U.S.C. § 10504(d)(1). 12 section 10504 “applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in harbor of the United States.”10 However, like subsection 10313(i), subsection 10504(e) cannot be read in isolation from the chapter that surrounds it. Because section 10501 dictates that Chapter 105 applies only to those vessels not covered by Chapter 103 that have embarked on “a voyage between a port in one State and a port in another State (except an adjoining State),” and because the DLB 108 was not on such a voyage, Kaluom may not take advantage of 46 U.S.C. § 10504’s penalty wage provision. We also note that both sections 10313 and 10504 refer to a vessel’s “voyage.”