Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] Subsection (g) indicates that failure to adhere to subsection (f)’s provision for wages at a voyage’s end leads to penalty wages: “When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed.” 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g). 46 U.S.C. § 10301(a) states that Chapter 103 of Title 46 (sections 10301-10321) applies to vessels that are on a foreign voyage—a voyage “between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country (except a port in Canada, Mexico, or the West Indies)”—or an intercoastal voyage—a voyage “between a port of the United States on the Atlantic Ocean and a port of the United States on the Pacific Ocean.” See id. § 10301(a)(1)–(2).