Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] Resolution Trust Corp., 32 F.3d 905, 909 (5th Cir. 1994))). Section 10313 is part of Chapter 103, and 46 U.S.C. § 10301 clearly dictates that Chapter 103 applies only to those vessels that meet the foreign or intercoastal voyage requirement. 46 U.S.C. §10301(a). Section 10313’s penalty wage provision is accordingly limited by the foreign or intercoastal voyage requirement described in section 10301—regardless of whether the vessel at issue is American or foreign. Because the DLB 801 was on neither a foreign nor an intercoastal voyage, section 10313’s penalty wage provision is inapplicable to Kaluom. B. 46 U.S.C. § 105048 8 In this section, we discuss 46 U.S.C. §§ 10501 and 10504. The complete text of 46 U.S.C. §10504, “Wages,” states: “(a) After the beginning of a voyage, a seaman is entitled to receive from the master, on demand, 10 Our analysis of the other penalty wage statute relied on by one-half of the balance of wages earned and unpaid at each port at which the vessel loads or delivers cargo during the voyage. A demand may not be made before the expiration of 5 days from the beginning of the voyage, not more than once in 5 days, and not more than once in the same port on the same entry. If a master does not comply with this subsection, the seaman is released from the agreement required by section 10502 of this title and is entitled to payment of all wages earned. Notwithstanding a release signed by a seaman under section 10312 of this title, a court having jurisdiction may set aside, for good cause shown, the release and take action that justice requires. This subsection does not apply to a fishing or whaling vessel or a yacht. (b) The master shall pay a seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 2 days after the termination of the agreement required by section 10502 of this title or when the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. (c) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (b) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed. (d) Subsections (b) and (c) of this section do not apply to: (1) a vessel engaged in coastwise commerce. (2) a yacht. (3) a fishing vessel. (4) a whaling vessel. (e) This section applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in harbor of the United States. The courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of this section.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 10504 (2006). 46 U.S.C. §10501, “Application,” states: “(a) Except for a vessel to which chapter 103 of this title applies, this chapter applies to a vessel of at least 50 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302