Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056 (1980). “Absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.” Id. We consider the text of 46 U.S.C. §§ 10313 and 10504 in turn. A. 46 U.S.C. § 103137 irrelevant. Again, we decline to reach this issue because we find that 46 U.S.C. §§ 10301 and 10501’s voyage requirements dispose of this case. 7 Here, we discuss 46 U.S.C. §§ 10313 and 10301. 46 U.S.C. § 10313, “Wages,” states in its entirety: “(a) A seaman’s entitlement to wages and provisions begins when the seaman begins work or when specified in the agreement required by section 10302 of this title for the seaman to begin work or be present on board, whichever is earlier. (b) Wages are not dependent on the earning of freight by the vessel. When the loss or wreck of the vessel ends the service of a seaman before the end of the period contemplated in the agreement, the seaman is entitled to wages for the period of time actually served. The seaman shall be deemed a destitute seaman under section 11104 of this title. This subsection applies to a fishing or whaling vessel but not a yacht. (c) When a seaman who has signed an agreement is discharged improperly before the beginning of the voyage or before one month’s wages are earned, without the seaman’s consent and without the seaman’s fault justifying discharge, the seaman is entitled to receive from the master or owner, in addition to wages earned, one month’s wages as compensation. (d) A seaman is not entitled to wages for a period during which the seaman— (1) unlawfully failed to work when required, after the time fixed by the agreement for the seaman to begin work; or (2) lawfully was imprisoned for an offense, unless a court hearing the case otherwise directs. (e) After the beginning of the voyage, a seaman is entitled to receive from the master, on demand, 7 one-half of the balance of wages earned and unpaid at each port at which the vessel loads or delivers cargo during the voyage. A demand may not be made before the expiration of 5 days from the beginning of the voyage, not more than once in 5 days, and not more than once in the same port on the same entry. If a master does not comply with this subsection, the seaman is released from the agreement and is entitled to payment of all wages earned. Notwithstanding a release signed by a seaman under section 10312 of this title, a court having jurisdiction may set aside, for good cause shown, the release and take action that justice requires.