Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] Kaluom does not seriously challenge the district court’s finding that the DLB 801 was not on a foreign, intercoastal, or coastwise voyage, and he admits that for seamen serving on American vessels, the penalty wage statutes only apply if the voyage requirements are met. Kaluom nevertheless argues on appeal that there is no voyage prerequisite for seamen serving on foreign vessels when those vessels are in United States harbors. Kaluom brought suit under two penalty wage provisions: 46 U.S.C. §§ 10313 and 10504. Sections 10313 and 10504 both make clear that they apply “to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 10313(i); id. § 10504(e). Kaluom asserts that in his case, because the DLB 801 is 5 a foreign vessel,5 we should read sections 10313 and 10504 independently of 46 U.S.C. §§ 10301 and 10501’s voyage requirements.