Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] (g) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed. (h) Subsections (f) and (g) of this section do not apply to a fishing or whaling vessel or a yacht. (i) This section applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the United States. The courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of this section.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 10313 (2006). 46 U.S.C. § 10301, “Application,” states: “(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided, this chapter applies to a vessel of the United States— (1) on a voyage between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country (except a port in Canada, Mexico, or the West Indies); or (2) of at least 75 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title on a voyage between a port of the United States on the Atlantic Ocean and a port of the United States on the Pacific Ocean. (b) This chapter does not apply to a vessel on which the seamen are entitled by custom or agreement to share in the profit or result of a voyage. (c) Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does 8 Subsections (e) and (f) of 46 U.S.C. § 10313 set out a seaman’s entitlement to “one-half of the balance of wages earned and unpaid at each port at which the vessel loads or delivers cargo during the voyage” and to the balance of wages due the seaman at “the end of a voyage.”