Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] See id. § 10301(a)(1)–(2). Subsection 10301(c), however, states that “[u]nless otherwise provided, this chapter [chapter 103] does not apply to a foreign vessel.” Id. § 10301(c). Kaluom asserts that 46 U.S.C. § 10313(i) indicates that section 10313’s penalty wage provision, but not section 10301's not apply to a foreign vessel.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 10301 (2006). 9 requirement of a foreign or intercoastal voyage, applies to foreign vessels. Subsection 10313(i) states: “This section applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the United States.” Id. § 10313(i). Kaluom’s argument against applying a voyage requirement fails. When construing a statutory provision, we first consider the statute as a whole before turning to the particular provision at issue.