Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] (b) This chapter does not apply to a vessel on which the seamen are entitled by custom or agreement to share in the profit or result of a voyage. (c) Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does 8 Subsections (e) and (f) of 46 U.S.C. § 10313 set out a seaman’s entitlement to “one-half of the balance of wages earned and unpaid at each port at which the vessel loads or delivers cargo during the voyage” and to the balance of wages due the seaman at “the end of a voyage.”