Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] (c) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (b) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed. (d) Subsections (b) and (c) of this section do not apply to: (1) a vessel engaged in coastwise commerce. (2) a yacht. (3) a fishing vessel. (4) a whaling vessel. (e) This section applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in harbor of the United States. The courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of this section.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 10504 (2006). 46 U.S.C. §10501, “Application,” states: “(a) Except for a vessel to which chapter 103 of this title applies, this chapter applies to a vessel of at least 50 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title on a voyage between a port in one State and a port in another State (except an adjoining State). (b) This chapter does not apply to a vessel on which the seamen are entitled by custom or agreement to share in the profit or result of a voyage. (c) Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 10501 (2006). 11 Kaluom, 46 U.S.C. § 10504, mirrors the foregoing analysis of section 10313. Subsections (a) and (b) of section 10504 set out a seaman’s entitlement to wages.