Teal Trading & Development, LP v. Champee Springs Ranches Property Owners Ass'n
[…] Id. at 394-97. Finally, we reversed the trial court’s award of attorney’s' fees to Champee Springs, holding that because we reversed the summary judgment in favor of Champee Springs, we were compelled to reverse the award of attorney’s fees and allow reconsideration of the award after resolution on remand. Id. at 398 (citing Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006(a) (stating that “In an action based on breach of a *570restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.”)). We remanded the matter to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with our opinion. Id.

On remand, Champee Springs—as a representative of its members—filed its Fourth Amended Original Petition.