IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the case and complete diversity is defeated. See Smallwood v. Ill. Cent. R.R. Co.,
385 F.3d 568, 574 (5th Cir. 2004) (en banc) (noting that a party is improperly
joined if the plaintiff would be unable to establish a cause of action against the
nondiverse party in state court). Thus, the main issue in this case is whether
the Campbells can establish a viable cause of action against Stone Insurance
that would fall within the peremptive period.
III. DISCUSSION
A. The district court properly granted Stone Insurance’s Motion for
Summary Judgment because LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:5606 (2007)
perempts all of the Campbell’s claims
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:5606 provides, in relevant part:
No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker,
solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based
upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an
engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless
filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within
5
one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or
within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or
neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even
as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery,
in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three
years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
This “peremptive” period is only inapplicable in cases of fraud, which the
Campbells do not allege, and “may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended.”
Id. In sum, the statute requires a plaintiff to file suit against an insurer within