See Abiff v. State, 260 Ga. 434, 434 n. 2 (396 SE2d 483) (1990) (“Special permission of the court is required in order to put the trial court and prosecution on notice of the defendant’s belated assertion of his rights.”). We also need not address the trial court’s alternative holding that the December 5 demand was ineffective because Appellant failed to serve it on both the prosecutor and the judge assigned *257to the case. See OCGA § 17-7-171 (a) (“The demand for speedy trial shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor . . .
3. Appellant also contends that the trial court erred in rejecting his claim of a constitutional speedy trial violation.