The case was orally argued on July 18, with Appellant still representing himself.
2. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for discharge and acquittal due to the court’s erroneous conclusion that the statutory demand for speedy trial he filed on December 5, 2014, was untimely Appellant was indicted during the June 2014 term of the trial court; he did not file a valid demand in that term or the subsequent September 2014 term; and the December 2014 term began on December l.6 See OCGA § 15-6-3 (20). This would normally make his December 5 demand untimely. See OCGA § 17-7-171 (a) (“Any person accused of a capital offense may enter a demand for speedy trial at the term of court at which the indictment is found or at the next succeeding regular term thereafter . . .
Appellant asserts, however, that his demand was timely because at his November 7,2014 arraignment hearing the trial court gave him an additional 45 days to file motions.