Statement of the Case
[…] Const., art. XIII A, § 1, subd. (a), § 2, subd. (a).) With the adoption of article XIII A, therefore, aU real property is no longer to be reappraised annually; instead, only newly purchased or constructed property is to be reappraised in a given year, and its value determined as of the date of sale or completion of construction rather than the fixed lien date. (Schoderbek v. Carlson, supra, 152 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1035-1036.)
Among the measures enacted by the Legislature to implement article XIII A was Revenue and Taxation Code section 50, which provides in pertinent part: “... values determined for property which is purchased or changes ownership after the 1975 lien date shall be entered on the roll for the lien date next succeeding the date of the purchase or change in ownership.” *951Appellant acknowledges that respondent complied with section 50 when it reappraised appellant’s property as of the date of its May 1983 purchase and entered that new value on the roll for the next succeeding lien date, March 1, 1984. Appellant argues, however, that the application of section