Empl. Relations Bd., 66 NY2d 722, 724 [1985]; see generally Matter of Rosen v Public Empl. Relations Bd., 72 NY2d 42, 47-48 [1988]). Likewise, in light of PERB’s special competence in this realm, this Court has recently afforded deference to PERB’s exposition of the terms “management” and “confidential” as they are employed in Civil Service Law § 201 (7) (a) (see Matter of Lippman v Public Empl. Relations Bd., supra at 894).3
Turning to the statutory provision at issue herein, Civil Ser*886vice Law § 201 (7) (a) provides: “Employees may be designated as managerial only if they are persons (i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment.” Additionally, in a recent case clarifying which employees “formulated policy,” PERB held that the definition must be “sufficiently broad” to include “persons who regularly participate in and influence a process by which the employer makes decisions regarding its mission and the means by which