Ordered that the order is affirmed, with one bill of costs to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
[…] The Supreme Court correctly determined that the plaintiffs lacked standing as citizen taxpayers under State Finance Law § 123-b to maintain this action for a judgment, inter alia, to permanently enjoin the defendants State University of New York at Stony Brook (hereinafter SUNY Stony Brook) and its president and/or Stony Brook Foundation Realty, Inc. (hereinafter SBF Realty), from entering into contracts for the construction of a hotel and conference center on a portion of the campus of SUNY Stony Brook unless they comply with competitive bidding laws.
State Finance Law § 123-b grants citizen taxpayers standing to bring an action for equitable or declaratory relief against an officer or employee of the State to prevent a “wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property.” The statute is narrowly construed as a grant of “standing to correct clear illegality of official action,” but does not allow the interposition of “litigating plaintiffs and the courts into the management and operation of public enterprises” (Matter of Abrams v New York City Tr.