United States Court of Appeals
[…] If the drafters of the 2005 Act
wanted to negate Shamrock Oil, they could have written
“defendant (including a counterclaim defendant)” or “any
4 Nos. 10-8008 & 10-8009
party” (the phrase in 28 U.S.C. §1452(a) for removal in
bankruptcy proceedings). But they chose the unadorned
word “defendant,” a word with a settled meaning.
First Bank observes that in §1453(b) the word “any”
precedes the word “defendant”. “Any” is inclusive, to be
sure, but the word that it modifies remains “defen-
dant”—which First Bank is not, under Shamrock Oil. “Any”
appears twice. The function of the first “any” in §1453(b)
is to establish that §1441(b), which provides that a home-
state defendant can’t remove a diversity suit, does not
apply. (The context is: “without regard to whether any
defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action
is brought”.) The function of the second “any” is to estab-
lish that a single defendant’s preference for a federal
forum prevails, notwithstanding Martin. (The context is:
“except that such action may be removed by any
defendant without the consent of all defendants”.)