Empire State Chapter of Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Smith
[…] A PLA is defined as:

“a pre-hire collective bargaining agreement between a contractor and a bona fide building and construction trade labor organization establishing the labor organization as the collective bargaining representative for all persons who will perform work on a public work project, and which provides that only contractors and subcontractors who sign a prenegotiated agreement with the labor organization can perform project work” (§ 222 [1]).

Section 222 (2) (e) states in pertinent part that, “[w]ith respect to any contract for construction” meeting the Wicks Law monetary thresholds, the contracting governmental entity “shall . . . require that each contractor and subcontractor shall participate in apprentice training programs . . . that have been approved by the [Department [of Labor]” (emphasis added).