Empire State Chapter of Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Pursuant to article IX, § 2 of the Constitution, the legislature possesses authority to enact general laws and special laws affecting local governments (see Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. of City of NY. v City of New York, 97 NY2d 378, 385 [2001] [PBA II]). A “[g]eneral law” is defined in relevant part as a “law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties ... all cities, all towns or all villages” (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d] [1]). A “[s]pecial law,” on the other hand, is defined in relevant part as a “law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, . . . cities, towns or villages” (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d] [4]).