Cooney v. East Nassau Medical Group
[…] Key to a proper understanding of Fashion Page (supra) is the fact that the statute expressly renders internal corporate practices respecting the receipt of service, which practices *395may be initially unknown to the process server, relevant to the process server’s discharge of his or her duties. The same is not true of CPLR 310 governing service upon partnerships. Unlike corporations, partnerships need not be served through agents, and, leaving aside CPLR 318 which is not here relevant, the applicable statute makes no allowance for any but personal service: CPLR 310 provides in its entirety, "Personal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon any one of them.” Thus, as the process server sets about serving a partnership he knows exactly who may be served, i.e., a partner, and has no need to rely on partnership personnel to identify others authorized to act in the partners’ stead.