People v. Jerome
[…] In support of his argument that his conviction should be reversed, defendant initially claims that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of guilt for the crime of reckless endangerment in the first degree. He raises several points in support of this claim, all of which we reject as lacking in merit. One point, however, does merit discussion. That concerns defendant’s contention that the People were required to prove that defendant was in "close proximity” to Brooks when he fired the rifle. Penal Law § 120.25 provides that: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” The statute itself contains no requirement that a defendant be in close proximity to a victim.