Dattola v. Town of Altamont
[…] Upon examination of the record, however, we find that this argument lacks merit. The crux of plaintiffs’ argument is that the installation of the six-inch water line to replace the existing two-inch line did not constitute installation of a new line, but was actually the replacement of "inadequate” equipment which costs should be a charge against the district as a whole pursuant to Town Law § 202-b (1). According to plaintiffs, this statute negates any prior agreements between the parties requiring plaintiffs to bear 75% of the costs.

We agree with Supreme Court, however, that Town Law § 202-b (1) must be read in conjunction with Town Law §§ 199 and 202, which clearly establish that the cost of the construction of such extensions or improvements should be on a "benefit” basis whereby the cost of construction should be assessed "upon the several lots or parcels of land deemed benefited, in proportion to the amount of benefit which the improvement conferred upon the same” (Town Law § 199 [1] [a]; see, Town Law § 199 [1] [b]; § 202; see also, 1981 Opns St Comp No. 81-4).